The SPOGreatMusic Performance Series – Season 41 (2020/2021)

Click on an episode number for full episode details, including guest biographies, pictures, and additional links.

Plus, you can now watch the videos right from the episode links below!

 

Fri-Oct-09     E01     Chris Wind’s “Lament for Contrabass” (Maximos Farmakidis)    Beethoven’s “Septet in E-flat major, Op. 20 – 6th movement”    “Ramon The Magnificent” Animated Short Film (Music by Ronald Royer)   Ravel’s “Jeux d’Eau” (Alexander Panizza)  ⇒  Bach’s “Prelude from Suite No. 6 in D major” (Ellamay Mantie)  ⇒  Emily Shapiro’s “Utter Zoo” Trailer

 

Fri-Oct-23     E02     Beethoven’s “Cello Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 69” 1st, 2nd, and 3rd movements (Ronald Royer, Dr. Lisa Tahara)  ⇒  “The Casebook of Nips & Porkington” Animated Short Film (Music by Sergei Kofman)  ⇒  Emily Shapiro’s “Utter Zoo” Part 1 (Emily Shapiro, Elizabeth Brown, Megalodipticus⇒  The Burning Heart” (Odin String Quartet / Alex Toskov, violin/viola/vocals; Tanya Charles Iveniuk, violin/viola/vocals; Veronica Lee, viola/vocals; Samuel Bisson, cello/vocals; with Julian Richings, narrator)

 

Fri-Nov-06     E03     J. S. Bach’s “Partita No. 2 in D minor” BWV 1004 (Corey Gemmell)  ⇒  Emily Shapiro’s “Utter Zoo” Part 2 (Emily Shapiro, Elizabeth Brown, Megalodipticus⇒  “Ed” Animated Short Film

 

Fri-Nov-20     E04     Maurice Ravel’s “Alborada del Gracioso” (Alexander Panizza)  ⇒  J. S. Bach’s “Gigue from Suite No. 2” (Ellamay Mantie)  ⇒  Franz Schubert’s “Trio in B-flat Major” for violin, viola, and cello (Joyce Lai, Brenna McLane, Ronald Royer)  ⇒  Best Idea Ever” Animated Short Film (Music by Bruno Degazio)  ⇒  Iranian-Canadian Composers of Toronto’s “Caravan Rhapsody” Scrolling Score  ⇒  Evangelos Kokkoris’ “Fantasia” (Maximos Farmakidis, Dimitra Marangozis)

 

Fri-Dec-04     E05     Beethoven’s “Violin Sonata, Op. 30, No. 2, in C minor” (Corey Gemmell, Dr. Lisa Tahara)  ⇒  “Guard Dog” Animated Short Film (Music by Alex Sandoval)  ⇒  “Chanukah Medley” for Clarinet and Cello (Traditional, Kaye Royer, Ronald Royer, Music arranged by Daniel Kelley) “Sim Shalom” performed by the Toronto Choral Society, featuring cantorial soloist Geoffrey Butler (Composed by Max Janowski)

 

Fri-Dec-18     E06     Glière’s “Cradle Song” from Eight Duets, Op. 39 (Julia Zisser, Ronald Royer) Pietro Yon’s “Gesù Bambino” (Kaye Royer, Ronald Royer, Dr. Lisa Tahara) “God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen” (featuring musicians of The Salvation Army Scarborough Citadel) “Greensleeves” (Kaye Royer, Ronald Royer) “Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas” (Dr. Lisa Tahara) “I’ll Be Home For The Holidays” (Dr. Lisa Tahara) “Panda In The Rain” – Animated Short Film (Animation by Lijian Li; new 2020 music score and performance by Diego Guzman) “Pat-a-Pan” (Kaye Royer, Ronald Royer) “Silver Bells” (Dr. Lisa Tahara) “We Three Kings Of Orient Are” (Kaye Royer, Ronald Royer)

 

Fri-Jan-15     E07     Maurice Ravel’s “Ondine” from “Gaspard de la Nuit” (Alexander Panizza) Dvořák’s Serenade for Wind Instruments, Cello and Double Bass in D minor, Op. 44 – Mvmt. 1 (The Winds of the Scarborough Philharmonic; Ronald Royer, Conductor) “Pistol Shrimp” – Animated Short Film (Animation by Derek Spencer; new 2020 music score and performance by Massimo Guida) Ontario Sketches: Land of The Silver Birch – Scrolling Score (Arranged by Bruno Degazio) J. S. Bach’s Minuets from Suite No. 1 (Ellamay Mantie)

 

Fri-Jan-29     E08     Maurice Ravel’s “Le Gibet” from “Gaspard de la Nuit” (Alexander Panizza) Dvořák’s Serenade for Wind Instruments, Cello and Double Bass in D minor, Op. 44 – Mvmt. 4 (The Winds of the Scarborough Philharmonic; Ronald Royer, Conductor) “The Magic Cauldron” – Animated Short Film (Animation by Andy Zeng; new 2020 music score and performance by Bruno Degazio) Ontario Sketches: A Lumberjack’s Life – Scrolling Score (Arranged by Bruno Degazio)

 

Fri-Feb-12     E09     Félix Mendelssohn’s “Variations sérieuses”, Op. 54 (Vanessa Yu) “The Magic Cauldron” – Animated Short Film (Animation by Jason Cao; new 2020 music score and performance by Brandon Walker) 茉莉花 Jasmine Flowers (The SPO Women’s Choir with Odin Quartet and Gillian Howard) “绒花 Velvet Flowers (Yiping Chao with Odin Quartet and Gillian Howard) 紫藤花 Wisteria Flowers (Yiping Chao, Daniel Robinson, Odin Quartet, and Gillian Howard) Ontario Sketches: Reflection on the Huron Carol – Scrolling Score (Arranged by Bruno Degazio) ‘Les Baisers Perdus’ by MIKA (featuring Joey Niceforo and the Odin Quartet)

 

Fri-Feb-26     E10     Maurice Ravel’s “Scarbo” from “Gaspard de la Nuit” (Alexander Panizza) Ronald Royer’s “Danzon Overture” (Odin Quartet) Elizabeth Raum’s “Searching For Sophia” (Joyce Lai, Brenna McLane, Ronald Royer, Kaye Royer) Dinuk Wijeratne’s “Colour Study On Rupaktaal” (Emily Rho) Tōru Takemitsu’s “Air (1995)” (Rebecca Moranis) Ontario Sketches: Red Iron Ore – Scrolling Score (Arranged by Bruno Degazio) “Blind Luck” – Animated Short Film (Animation by Diane Aarts; new 2020 music score and performance by Bruno Degazio)

 

Fri-Mar-12     E11     Steven Webb’s “Telephonic” (2020/2021 New Generation Composers Workshop participant, SPO Chamber Ensemble featuring the Odin Quartet) Massimo Guida’s “Elegy for Chamber Ensemble”(2020/2021 New Generation Composers Workshop participant, SPO Chamber Ensemble featuring the Odin Quartet) “Oh, Sheet” – Animated Short Film (Animation by Michael Petherick; new 2021 music score and performance by Sergei Kofman) Chris Meyer’s “Journey Through Night” (Odin Quartet) Haydn’s “String Quartet in B♭ major” Op 76, No. 4 (Sunrise) Finale (Odin Quartet)

 

Fri-Mar-26     E12     Samuel Bisson’s “In Memoriam” (Odin Quartet) Dr. Daniel Mehdizadeh’s “Koozeh (Two Thousand Silent Pots of Clay)” (2020/2021 SPO Composer-in-Residence, SPOGreatMusic Podcast host) Michael Maevskiy’s “Air” (2020/2021 New Generation Composers Workshop participant, SPO Chamber Ensemble) Paul Kawabe’s “Finding Focus” (2020/2021 New Generation Composers Workshop participant, SPO Chamber Ensemble) “Hat Trick” – Animated Short Film (Animation by Michael Kowalczykowski; 2021 music composed by Shreya Jha) Mera Merose’s “Day Be Downed” (Maximos Farmakidis, Dimitra Marangozis) Maurice Ravel’s “La Valse” (Alexander Panizza)

 

Fri-Apr-09     E13     Ludwig van Beethoven’s “Piano Sonata in E major, Op. 109” (Emily Rho, Piano) Leia Bent’s “Amino” (SPO New Generation Composers Workshop Participant, performed by SPO Chamber Ensemble 2020/2021*) Michael Cheng’s “Minkichi et la Femme de Neige” (SPO New Generation Composers Workshop Participant, performed by SPO Chamber Ensemble 2020/2021*) Lucas Fournier’s “Patience” (SPO New Generation Composers Workshop Participant, performed by SPO Chamber Ensemble 2020/2021*) “風不太冷 In Passing” – Animated Short Film (Animation by Esther Cheng; 2021 music composed by Sergei Kofman)

 

Fri-Apr-23     E14     Brandon Walker’s “An Earth Day Symphonic Tribute” (with scrolling score) Dr. Daniel Mehdizadeh’s “Dialectics” (2020/2021 SPO Composer-in-Residence, SPOGreatMusic Podcast host, performed by Odin Quartet) Elizabeth Raum’s “Victims of Eagles” (performed by Odin Quartet) Steven Webb’s “Four Hindu Folk Tales” (performed by Alexander Panizza, piano) Ludwig van Beethoven’s “Rondo from Duet No. 1 in C major” (performed by Kaye Royer, clarinet / Ronald Royer, cello) J. S. Bach’s “Suite No. 6 in D major, Gavotte I & II” (performed by Ellamay Mantie, cello) Brandon Walker’s “Majestic” (audio and video by Brandon Walker) ⇒  “Cursed” – Animated Short Film (Animation by Katelyn Pellow; 2021 music composed and digitally performed by Samuel Bisson)

 

Fri-May-07     E15     Alex Eddington’s “gibbons vs. Gibbons” (performed by Odin Quartet) Samuel Bisson’s “for Mor” (performed by Odin Quartet, video by Samuel Bisson) “Gravity” – Animated Short Film (Animation by Ailin Liu; 2021 music composed by Steven Webb) Ludwig van Beethoven’s “Septet in E-flat major, Op. 20, 1st Movement” (performed by Joyce Lai, violin / Ian Clarke, viola / Ronald Royer, cello / Tim Fitzgerald, double bass / Kaye Royer, clarinet / Kristin Day, bassoon / Jason Austin, horn) Ralph Vaughan Williams’ “Houshold Music, 2nd Movement” (performed by Joyce Lai, violin / Brenna McLane, viola / Ronald Royer, cello / Kaye Royer, clarinet)

 

Fri-May-21     E16    Ronald Royer’s “Mirage” (performed by Joyce Lai, violin / Máté Szücs, viola / Andras Weber, cello / Kaye Royer, clarinet / Talisa Blackman, piano; An SPO/Canadian Sinfonietta co-production) Shreya Jha’s “Spring in the Step” (New Generation Artist, performed by Odin Quartet) “Bigger” – Animated Short Film (Animation by Brandon Gilbert; 2021 music composed by Ronald Royer)

 

* SPO Chamber Ensemble musicians: Lesley Duff, flute / Gillian Howard, oboe / Kaye Royer, clarinet / Larkin Hinder, bassoon / Andrew Merideth, horn / Connor Crone, double bass | with the Odin Quartet (Alex Toskov, violin / Tanya Charles Iveniuk / Veronica Lee, viola / Samuel Bisson, cello)

 

Click here to go to our 2020/2021 SPOGreatMusic Podcast Series listings.

_____________________________________

Click here to go to our 2021/2022 SPOGreatMusic Performance Series listings.

Click here to go to our 2021/2022 SPOGreatMusic Podcast Series listings.